How To Move To Australia Without A Job? Read Our Secret Tips!

So you want to move to Australia without a job?

You’re not totally out of luck. There are a few strategies to make your dream come true and immigrate Down Under. But shhhhh… keep it to yourself, it’s top secret! Here are the top six ways to move to Australia without a job:

1.Apply to the SkillSelect program or for a Working Holiday Visa:

australia-immigration

The SkillSelect program is for professionals who want to move to Australia to work there. If you have the skills and qualifications necessary to work in an occupation on the Australian Skilled Occupations List, you can move to Australia without a sponsor. You will also need to pass a test and score a minimum number of points, and you’ll be competing with other candidates. The ones with the highest scores get selected for a visa. The Australian authorities will be checking your work experience, good health and character, English language skills, and your partner’s qualifications too.

The SkillSelect program is the best way to move to Australia without a job, because you are not dependent on a company sponsoring you, and you can look for work as soon as you land in Australia.

If you’re between 18 and 31 years old, you can also apply for a Working Holiday Visa to spend a year or two in Australia even if you don’t have a job when you land there. Check the requirements and list of eligible countries here.

2.Get an Australian student visa

australian student visa

If you don’t have a job or a work visa, why not get an Australian student visa? Applying for a Student Visa (Subclass 500) currently costs $550 AUD. This visa allows you to study and work in Australia throughout the duration of your course! You can work 40 hours per fortnight (2 weeks) during your studies, and full-time during your school breaks. Even better, there’s no age limitation for this visa! You can apply for a short term student visa in Australia (around 6 months) or long term student visa (around 3 years). Your family members or partner can apply to follow you in Australia, and once you get your Diploma, Bachelor Degree or Master’s Degree, you can apply for a work visa, or get sponsored by an Australian employer. Not too shabby!

3.Learn new skills to move to Australia

learn new skills

If your trade isn’t on the Australian Skilled Occupations List, why not learn one of these skills in demand? After all, you should be learning something new every day to keep a healthy, active brain! There are so many universities, schools and websites offering courses for everything nowadays. If you would like to become a software developer, a nurse or a solicitor in Australia, get a degree and make your dream of emigrating to Australia come true! This represents a great investment, because once you get qualified for an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List, you can apply for a visa even if you don’t have a job in Australia. Of course, if your English language skills aren’t too good, you should definitely attend a class or register on Meetup for English language group conversations to pass the IELTS English exam for immigration to Australia.

4.Move to New Zealand instead

new zealand visa

If you can’t move to Australia, why not consider getting a work visa for New Zealand? Your skills might not be in demand Down Under, but maybe they are in New Zealand! It’s a very beautiful country, with very diverse, gorgeous landscapes and super friendly people. And if you become a Kiwi one day, it’ll be very easy for you to move to Australia because a partnership exists between the two countries. A New Zealand citizen in Australia can work without sponsorship! Anyway, New Zealand is so nice, that you might never want to leave… It’s cheaper than Australia, even more relaxed, and this country’s economy and quality of life are absolutely fantastic. Cherry on the cake, there are gorgeous mountains there, unlike the puny Blue Mountains! Check the New Zealand skill shortage list, and move to the country where the Lord of the Rings movies were made.

5.Save money and get a tourist visa for Australia

tourist visa australia

This may sound like a funny idea, but I know quite a few people who saved money to finance a one year trip to Australia with a tourist visa. Yes, you can definitely get a one year tourist visa to Australia if you prove that you have enough money to sustain yourself. Writers and artists who earn royalties from their work instead of a salary can also survive that way, because royalties aren’t paid by an Australian employer, so it’s legal. Why don’t you publish Ebooks to finance your trip on the Kindle, or sell your creations or other things on Etsy or Ebay? As long as you don’t work in Australia when you go there as a tourist, you’ll be fine! Needless to say, you should never try to get hired illegally. It’s dishonest, and you’ll be sent back home and might get banned from ever coming back to Australia.

6.Last but not least… if you have an Australian family member or partner, ask them to help

family australia visa

This goes without saying, but… if you have an Australian brother, sister, or partner, you might as well ask them to sponsor you!

Comments